Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240121

Date:Saturday 28 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off the Fylde coast near RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3899, 96 Sqdn, aircraft accident, 28 December 1940.
"He was flying with the squadron detachment at Squires Gate on Dec 20. After a normal take-off, in Hurricane P3899, he climbed to 300ft, then turned to port and crashed into the sea one mile offshore. He was drowned. His body was recovered and buried"
Crew:
P/O (85241) Leslie Mark SHARP (Pilot) RAFVR: killed.

Sources:

AIR81/4704