Accident Bréguet 521 Bizerte SG+FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240134

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1940
Time:
Type:Bréguet 521 Bizerte
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: SG+FM
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ile de Vierge -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Bristol Blenheim. The seaplane was on fire and sank. Four German crew members were rescued, one crew member died.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1940.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C3%A9guet_521_Bizerte