Incident North American P-51D Mustang N51JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240147

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:The Fighter Collection, Duxford.
Registration: N51JJ
MSN: 122-39608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stapleford Airfield (EGSG), Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Stapleford Airfield (EGSG), Romford, Essex, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when landing at Stapleford Airfield, Essex on 9th August 1990.
Owned by John V. Cocker, San Mateo, California, registered as N51JJ. and leased to The Fighter Collection, Duxford.
Served with USAF, serial 44-73149, to RCAF 1947, serial 9568, to Civil registration, N6340T 1957. - N51JJ 1986. - G-BTCD 1991.

Sources:

http://duxfordfotogallery.co.uk/ofmc-p1/4570896902
https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/accidents/
http://www.mustangsmustangs.net/p-51/survivors/serial/44-73149
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473149.html
http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1965 N6340T - 0 Lexington, Kentucky sub
Gear-up landing

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010