Accident Mooney M20R Ovation F-GSDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24015

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GSDL
MSN: 29-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anost - 71 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec le relief. Perte de références visuelles extérieures. Préparation insuffisante du vol, volonté d'atteindre l'objectif, pression temporelle.

The pilot likely entered IMC and lost external visual references before hitting the top of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-dl010213/htm/f-dl010213.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-dl010213/pdf/f-dl010213.pdf