Accident Cessna 150 N45083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240169

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Benjamin Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N45083
MSN: 15076728
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6121 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Bay, off the coast of Surry, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL)
Destination airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the descent into the traffic pattern at the destination airport (after an uneventful cross-country flight en route), the engine sputtered and then lost power while the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot adjusted the throttle and rocked the wings to restart the engine but was unable to restore power. The pilot elected to ditch the airplane near the shoreline in a bay. He and his passenger egressed and swam to the beach, and the airplane partially sank and nosed over after their evacuation. The fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage.

After the airplane was recovered to land, postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction. The quantity of fuel that remained on board could not be determined due a substantial amount of salt water that had entered one of the fuel tanks; the other tank contained no fuel or salt water. About 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the gascolator. The pilot believed he utilized about 2 hours and 10 minutes of the available 3 hours of fuel on board. The flight time the pilot reported was consistent with radar data.
Review of a carburetor icing probability chart for the given temperature and dew point revealed that the conditions were conducive for serious icing at glide power. The pilot could not recall whether he applied carburetor heat during the descent to land. Postaccident examination of the lever found that it was in the OFF position. The pilot added that applying carburetor heat during flight was something he was not normally accustomed to, given that most of his flight experience was with fuel-injected engines, which do not require carburetor heat.
It is likely that the carburetor heat was not utilized for the descent and approach to landing, which likely allowed carburetor ice to form, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced ditching in water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA289

Location