Accident Wagtail Trojan ZU-RKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240175

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2017
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Wagtail Trojan
Owner/operator:Wagtail Aviation
Registration: ZU-RKJ
MSN: 1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davidsfontein Farm near Parys -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Klipdrift farm near Parys Airfield
Destination airport:Klipdrift farm near Parys Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, being the sole occupant on-board the gyroplane, took off from Klipdrift farm on a test flight with the intention to overfly Parys Airfield and route back to Klipdrift farm, near Parys. The pilot was testing upgraded software for agricultural crop spraying when the accident occurred. Farm workers at Davidsfontein farm, near Parys, saw a veld fire in the area. As they got closer to it, they saw an aircraft burning along with the surrounding veld. The emergency services were alerted, and the pilot was found lying about 3 metres (m) from the burning wreckage. The pilot was fatally injured during the accident sequence and the aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire.

The investigation determined the cause of the accident as the engine failure, which led to the Gyrocopter losing forward speed and impacting the ground with the nose gear first before rolling to the right-hand side and the rotor blades striking the ground. The reason why the engine failed could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.