Incident Consolidated Catalina Mk I AH538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240193

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Catalina AH538 (202 Sqn) aircraft attacked by friendly aircraft at Gibraltar, 23 July 1941.
Crew:
Sergeant J B Seymour: injured; Flight Lieutenant R W Whittome, Pilot Officer R G Scott, Sergeant E W Mills, Sergeant E Wharton, Sergeant J Turnbull, Corporal R H Baird, Sergeant J F Paterson: uninjured;

Sources:

AIR81/7807