Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I AH535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240231

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH535
MSN: DA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sullom Voe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina AH535/J (210 Sqn) failed to return from a reconnaissance flight over the North Atlantic, 16 May 42
T/o at 04:35hrs for patrol. German radio reported that a Catalina had been shot down 200 miles west of Trondheim, Norway.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant W A R Keddie, Pilot Officer B H Harmer, Pilot Officer F B Franklin, Pilot Officer P H N Lambert, Flight Sergeant D E Hall, Sergeant L Mitchell, Sergeant R Henderson, Sergeant B F Short, Flight Sergeant W Lonsdale, Sergeant E C Horton: missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/14344