Accident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) D-ECKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240260

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:c. near 14:3
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECKT
MSN: FR17200177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nabern/Teck Airfield (EDTN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nabern/Teck Airfield (EDTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane failed to take off from Nabern/Teck Airport (EDTN), Esslingen, and crashed into some parked cars.
Three out of four occupants were injured, one seriously.

Sources:

https://www.swp.de/suedwesten/staedte/metzingen/unfall-mit-flugzeug-in-kirchheim_teck-nabern-piste-war-nicht-lang-genug_-vier-verletzte-50612049.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/nabern-flugzeug-unfall-maschine-kracht-in-auto-vier-verletzte-polizei-feuerwehr-unglueck-1617596
https://www.esslinger-zeitung.de/inhalt.unfall-in-kirchheim-unter-teck-flugzeug-schiesst-ueber-startbahn-hinaus-vier-verletzte.8fe0ff2f-53be-4e4d-9beb-8f80a95a8f86.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/4683902