Accident Cessna 150L N11513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240274

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11513
MSN: 15075475
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quillayute, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Quillayute, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Law enforcement personnel reported that several witnesses observed an airplane flying low and circling around a housing complex and nearby woods for a short time before it crashed into the woods. The airplane was located the next day in wooded terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The student pilot was seriously injured and unable to make a statement as to the circumstances of the accident before he succumbed to his injuries.

The owner/operator of the airplane reported that surveillance video revealed that the student pilot entered his building on the evening of the accident and took the logbooks and keys to the airplane. The owner reported to the county Sheriff's Office that the airplane was stolen as the pilot did not have permission to be in the building or to operate the airplane.

Probable Cause: The airplane's descent into trees and subsequent impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA279
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N11513

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N11513

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB