Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N60934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240277

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60934
MSN: 18504079
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville Municipal Airport (SVE/KSVE), Lassen County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (O52)
Destination airport:Susanville, CA (1Q2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, the winds at the time of takeoff were about 17 mph from the east. After he departed a runway from the southeast, the airplane weathervaned into the wind and was pushed to the left side of the runway. The pilot quickly corrected the movement, but in doing so the airplane's right main landing gear impacted the runway surface hard. Seconds later after he departed, the pilot flew low over the runway for ground observers to inspect the landing gear, but they reported no abnormalities. The pilot returned to the departure runway, but shortly after landing, the right main landing gear separated. The right wing was substantially damaged. 

The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA275

Location