ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240286
Last updated: 26 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 17:40 |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | Protege Aero Agricola |
Registration: | PT-UAY |
C/n / msn: | 200525 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Unaí, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Paracatu-Paracatu Airport, MG (SNZR) |
Destination airport: | Paracatu-Paracatu Airport, MG (SNZR) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:Aircraft took off from Maicom Manica Aerodrome (SJVU), Unaí, MG, in order to perform local area reconnaissance flight for future agricultural spraying, with a pilot on board. After eight minutes of flight the pilot crashed into the electrical grid and lost control of the aircraft, crashing into the ground.The aircraft suffered substantial damage.The pilot suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/08/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao.html https://paracatu.net/view/9211-aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-no-municipio-de-unai-e-deixa-uma-vitima-fatal https://g1.globo.com/mg/grande-minas/noticia/2020/08/19/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-na-zona-rural-de-unai.ghtml