Wirestrike Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) CN-TCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240302

Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Royal de Rabat
Registration: CN-TCG
MSN: F15001329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kénitra -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ/GMFF)
Destination airport:Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted the terrain under unknown circumstances during a training flight in Kénitra, Morocco.
The airplane was destroyed and the two people onboard were fatally injured.

Causes of the accident
- Collision of the aircraft with a high voltage cable (lightning arrestor); - Evolution of the aircraft below the minimum flight altitude allowed in VFR for unknown reasons.
Contributing factors
- Evolution of the aircraft in an area away from the VFR route instructed by the control tower of Rabat/Salé airport for unknown reasons ;
- Inappropriate management of CRPA activities related to the operation of the aircraft, particularly with regard to the monitoring of aeronautical regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tanjanews.com/75446.html
https://mobile.ledesk.ma/encontinu/crash-de-kenitra-le-cessna-biplace-ne-devait-pas-voler/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2020-08/21/c_139306040.htm

Images:

Kenitra, Morocco,crash site