Incident Supermarine Attacker F.1 WA498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240303

Date:Sunday 21 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Attacker F.1
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WA498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, English Channel, off South coast of England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:HMS Eagle, English Channel, off South coast of England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Attacker F.Mk.1 WA498: First flown 16/08/1951. Notified as awaiting collection at Vickers-Supermarine, South Marston 22/8/1951. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Seahawk RNAS Culdrose AHU 23/8/1951. First issued for service to 800 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex, on 30/8/1951 as "103/J".

Transferred to 890 Squadron, HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford 18/4/1952 as "143/J". Embarked aboard HMS Eagle, then returned to RNAS Ford 4/9/1952. Returned to 800 Squadron, HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford on 11/9/1952 as "103/J" again

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/9/1952: Arrestor hook pulled out airframe on a bow spring, aircraft bounced on landing, went "full tilt" into jet arrester barrier , wings torn off airframe. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander G.C. Baldwin - slightly injured.

Aircraft offloaded to HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport for repairs 24/11/1952. However, deemed airframe "not viable", and scrapped at Gosport. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ. Total flying time on airframe 139.20 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.565)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) ADM 1/23121: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4844286
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA