Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240304

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ647: Took off at 13:55 hrs for Instep mission. 09/12/1943
They had to return early. Aircraft from start had generator trouble. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (100.564) George Oswald Leonard DYKE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1002660) Charles Robert AINDOW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF