Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N710NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240307

Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710NA
MSN: 52297
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4681 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field (KODO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The‚ pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll out, the airplane swerved left, so he added control inputs to stop the swerve. The airplane continued to turn 300° experienced a ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground. A small fire erupted near the fuel selector which the pilot was unable to extinguish. The airplane was destroyed after the fire consumed most of the airplane. There were no reports of any pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location