Accident Avro Lancaster ME790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240309

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME790
MSN: EM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10 km SW of Groningen City, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster LM543 was badly shot up by the Staffelkapitän of 3./NJG 3 Oberleutnant Heinz Ferger (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield in Germany) near Groningen, the 21-year old mid-upper gunner Sergeant Reg Johnstone being mortally wounded.
The aircraft made a crash-landing at RAF Spilsby where the damage was assessed as category B (beyond repair on site, i.e. repairable at a Maintenance Unit or at a contractor's works).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/207_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 1945 NE168 207 Sqn RAF 6 Houffalize, Luxembourg w/o

Images: