Accident Lancair Super ES N997S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240316

Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:23:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Super ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N997S
MSN: ES-121
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N19B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ely Municipal Airport (ELO/KELO), MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, MN (KELO)
Destination airport:Grand Marais, MN (KCKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot delayed his departure to wait for fog to clear at the planned destination airport, which was located about 58 miles east of the departure airport. Enroute instrument meteorological conditions were forecast at the time of the accident.

Radar track data showed that, after takeoff, the airplane proceeded on a northeasterly track from the departure airport and made several turns at a low altitude, which was indicative of the pilot’s attempt to maintain visual reference by avoiding enroute weather at night. The track kept the pilot near the city of Ely and developed areas around White Iron Lake, and avoided a prohibited area further north and to the east that required a minimum overflight altitude of 4,000 ft msl. Witnesses near the accident site location saw the airplane descend, then climb into a cloud layer, and then descend into terrain.

Postaccident examination of recovered airframe components revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had received airplane instrument flight instruction toward an instrument rating. The pilot’s flight instructor reported that the pilot was not ready for flight in instrument meteorological conditions and was “nowhere near ready for a [instrument rating] checkride."

The non-instrument rated pilot’s flight in dark night conditions in an area of sparse cultural lighting, with clouds in the vicinity of the airplane’s reported path was conducive to the development of spatial disorientation and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot’s improper decision to attempt flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101839/pdf
https://kbjr6.com/2020/08/21/lake-co-sheriff-at-lecast-1-dead-in-overnight-plane-crash/
https://www.elyecho.com/articles/2020/08/21/plane-crashes-white-iron-lake
https://www.fox21online.com/2020/08/21/pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash-on-white-iron-lake-in-ely/pic/197971/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N997S
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N997S

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB