Incident Lockheed U-2A 56-6692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240322

Date:unk. date 1972
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-6692
MSN: 359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:- -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it ground-looped and caught fire when landing in 1972.
56-6692 was the 19th U-2 built, being issued to the USAF in 1956, serving from Giebelstadt AIrfield, Bavaria, Germany. The aircraft was issued to the Republic of China Air Force, (N-359) in 1965, one of 19 U-2s operating from Taoyuan Air Base (RCGM), Dayuan District, Taiwan with the Black Cat Squadron (35th Sqn).
Following its accident the aircraft was returned to Lockheed's and converted to a U-2CT two seat trainer. In 1991 it was converted back to single seat U-2A configuration at RAF Alconbury, UK and put on display in the American Air Museum, Duxford, UK in 1992.

Sources:

http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/metz/other/U-2/56-6692.html
https://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2_photo_gallery/u2_pic_pages/56-6692.html
https://www.nasa.gov/sites/default/files/atoms/files/unlimited-horizons.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Cat_Squadron

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010