Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240326

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL954
MSN: AS-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birgelen, Wassenberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for an operation against Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Strüning/Oberleutnant Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands, in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EL. Credited as Struning's 43rd victory.

On board were two Belgian air gunners: Flight Sergeant Armand Richelet (°29 December 1919 Mont-sur-Marchienne) and Flight Sergeant Jean Courtois (°22 July 1906 Hastière-Lavaux). Together with the observer of the crew they were killed, the other four were made prisoners of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL954
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-ll954-bij-birgelen-wasserberg-armand-richelet-jean-courtois
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 019