Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240331

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND745
MSN: A4-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogstraten, Antwerpen -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Take off at 22:59 hrs for an operation against Dortmund in Germany.
Homeward-bound the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Credited to Augenstein as his 31st victory.
Crashed near Hoogstraten.
Sgt Hedgecock and Sgt Gillespie were part of Trupp 1. They arrived at Bankau on 6 June 1944
Those who perished were initially buried in Fort 3 British Cemetery Antwerp
Reinterred 21 December 1945.
Crew
Pilot: 126716 Fg Off John Halliday Ward - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 14.
Flight Engineer: 177959 Sgt John Atherstone Snowden - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Joint Grave 12-13.
Navigator: 1394818 Sgt Howard Eric Hedgecock - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number 25. Captured near Brussels May 1944.
Bomb Aimer: A/418986 Fg Off Philip John Rupert Steele RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan and Belaria/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number 6290.
Wireless Operator: 979940 Sgt Ian Melrose Gillespie - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number 17.
Mid Upper Gunner: 156998 Fg Off Reginald Ivor Havard Davies - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Joint Grave 12-13.
Rear Gunner: R/189530 Flt Sgt Walter Joseph Fullum RCAF - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 11.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND745
Google Maps
CWGC
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 020.