Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240332

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:36 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME670
MSN: HW-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brecht, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Take off at 22:42 hrs for an operation against Dortmund in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Sint-Truiden airfield). This was Schnauffer's 68th credited victiry.
The crew were initially buried in Fort 3 British Cemetery Antwerp. Reinterred 21 December 1945.
Crew
Pilot: 174939 Plt Off John Wallis Rouse - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 8.
Flight Engineer: 1802244 Sgt John Stewart - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 8.
Navigator: 1338873 Flt Sgt Peter Alan Gainsford Bailey - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 8.
Bomb Aimer: 1506937 Flt Sgt Tom Gaskell - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 9.
Wireless Operator: 1383302 Flt Sgt Robert Fryer - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 8.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1891000 Sgt John Oliver Beagley - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 8.
Rear Gunner: 624078 Flt Sgt Charles Leslie Foster - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME670
Google Maps
CWTheo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 020.GC