Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-JVL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240338

Date:Thursday 12 October 2017
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JVL
MSN: TC-1724
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atibaia Aerodrome (SDTB), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft would take off from Atibaia Aerodrome (SDTB), SP, to Arthur Siqueira State Aerodrome (SBBP), Bragança Paulista, SP, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the takeoff from runway 02, the pilot judged that there was some abnormality in the aircraft's performance and decided to abort.
Already near the end of the runway, the plane crossed its right lateral limit and fell into a depression.
The aircraft has sustained substantial damage.
All occupants suffered minor injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA