Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N759FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240353

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Tesk Aviation LLC
Registration: N759FA
MSN: 802A-0759
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:839 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Del, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dell, AR
Destination airport:Dell, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on his fourth agricultural flight of the day to apply a fungicide agent to the crop. Two witnesses, who saw the airplane during the flight, indicated that the airplane made a steep turn, then lost altitude.

Postaccident examination of the accident site revealed, the airplane impacted terrain in a steep attitude. The front of the airplane was heavily damaged, the wings were accordioned-crushed along the wingspan, and the engine was embedded in the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities that would have contributed to the accident.

Nonvolatile memory was successfully downloaded from the airplane’s engine monitor. A review of the data noted that the accident flight was the 630th session and that no anomalies in the engine parameters were recorded before the end of the recording.

The accident is consistent with an aerodynamic stall following a loss of airspeed while the pilot maneuvered at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kait8.com/2020/08/21/crop-duster-crash-reported-miss-co/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=759fa
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N759FA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: