Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240364

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ636: Took off at 15:32 hrs for Istep patrol. 11/11/1943
Had engine trouble when 290 miles from base it stopped. They had to return and landing with one engine.
Crew:
F/Sgt (639275) William Alexander ROBERTSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1397539) Geoffrey Harold SPANTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF