Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N86002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240395

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86002
MSN: 11AC-421
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McDowell County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:Clinton Memorial Airport, MO (KGLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hired to transport the airplane to another state. Prior to departure, both the main and auxiliary fuel tanks were topped with fuel (minus 1 gallon) and the pilot departed using fuel from just the main tank. About 45 minutes into the flight, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot reported smelling a strong odor of fuel in the cockpit. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a highway. The airplane was substantially damaged during the landing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed the main tank, which was gravity-fed from the aft fuel tank, was intact and empty of fuel. About 3.5 gallons of fuel was emptied from the aft tank. When fuel was added to the main tank, fuel was immediately observed to be leaking from the lower left-hand seam of the tank. Blue fuel stains were also observed around the area of the leak.
The accident is consistent with the engine losing power due to fuel starvation as a result of a leak in the main fuel tank.

Probable Cause: A leak in the main fuel tank that resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA295
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N86002

Location

Media: