Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev YAK-52 N81FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240409

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK-52
Owner/operator:Red Star Aero Services Llc.
Registration: N81FS
MSN: 9311704
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayou La Batre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayou La Batre, AL (5R7)
Destination airport:Bayou La Batre, AL (5R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the experimental, exhibition airplane, he departed from a grass airstrip about 1 hour after a rain shower. After a 15-minute pleasure flight, he landed on the same wet grass airstrip. He reported that the airplane touched down about 700 ft past the 2,000-ft-long runway’s threshold at 75 knots with full flaps and the trim set nose up. He applied the brakes multiple times, but the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane’s groundspeed was about 13 knots when the right wing struck a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing aileron.  
In the recommendation section of the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot asserted that the accident could have been prevented if he had taken into consideration “the reduced traction offered by the wet grass.”
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper planning for landing on a wet grass airstrip, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location