Accident Piper PA-18-150 N997CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240412

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Hoodoo Land Holdings LLC
Registration: N997CC
MSN: 9915CC
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Destination airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the instructional flight, he was practicing stop-and-go landings. On his second landing, while on short final, the glidepath was lower than normal, and he increased the power setting to extend the glide. After the airplane crossed the runway threshold, he flared slightly high and leveled the airplane to keep it from sinking too fast. The airplane bounced slightly on touchdown, and he overcorrected with rudder inputs due to a crosswind. The airplane rolled forward, and the tail began to rise. The flight instructor reported that, at this point, he took over control of the airplane and applied back stick pressure; however, the airflow was too slow over the elevator flight control surface to have effect, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The left-wing lift strut and rudder were substantially damaged. The student and instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent loss of airplane control after overcorrecting with rudder. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location