Accident Aerosport Scamp N964TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240420

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N964TA
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Ken Olson 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymond, WA (2S9)
Destination airport:Raymond, WA (2S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to land, as he reduced power the descent rate increased and he flared to reduce the descent rate. He added that the flare was high, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled about 6 ft. above the runway and bounced. When the airplane bounced, the airplane veered to the left and he applied power to go-around. During the go-around, as the airplane approached obstacles off the runway, he "pulled up too much," and the airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, bounced landing, and subsequent secondary stall during a go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location