Loss of control Accident Sonex SubSonex N224P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240424

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:23:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic JSX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex SubSonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224P
MSN: JSX0022
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:PBS TJ100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before takeoff, he was adjusting the radios and forgot to latch the canopy. After takeoff, the canopy "shimmied open about 2 ft aft." The pilot reported that he immediately reached for the canopy with his left hand while his right hand was on the control stick. The airplane was a few feet above the runway surface when he applied slight forward pressure on the control stick, but the airplane's nose pitched down, and the nose landing gear impacted the ground. The airplane veered right, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then slid to a stop on the runway. The pilot reported that he did not complete the predeparture checklist to secure the canopy because he was adjusting the recently installed radio and headset. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control while attempting to secure the canopy, which opened shortly after takeoff and resulted in the airplane impacting the ground and the main landing gear collapsing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to complete the predeparture checklist, which led to his failure to properly secure the canopy before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location