Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX NT493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240440

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT493
MSN: RS-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito NT493/H: Took off at 20:15 hrs for High Level Intruder to Lützkendorf. 08/04/1945
Early returned for excessive engines vibration. Landing Ok.
Crew:
S/Ldr (67630) John Owen MATHEWS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1113654) Alan PENROSE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 January 1945 MM627 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
22 April 1945 NT493 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min