Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX NT493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240441

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT493
MSN: RS-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito NT493/H: Took off at 20:45 hrs for High Level Intruder mission. 22/04/1945
Early returned at excessive vibration in port engine. Landing at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1217432) John Ewart SRAWLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1399933) Cyril Kenneth NICOLL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 January 1945 MM627 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
8 April 1945 NT493 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min