Accident Cessna 152 SP-KOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240460

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Royal-Star
Registration: SP-KOI
MSN: 152-84909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mielec (EPML) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mielec Airport (EPML)
Destination airport:Mielec Airport (EPML)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed during a bounced landing.

The cause of the event:
Lack of reaction of the student-pilot to the bounce of the plane from the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI