Incident Cierva C.30A (Avro 671) HM580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240463

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:c.
Type:Cierva C.30A (Avro 671)
Owner/operator:529 Sqn RAF
Registration: HM580
MSN: 726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Thornaby, Thornaby-on Tees, North Yorkshire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, Thornaby-on Tees, North Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, Thornaby-on Tees, North Yorkshire, UK
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when landing back at RAF Thornaby following a local calibration mission with 520 Squadron, Radar Calibration Unit. Pilot P/O Gillies was uninjured but substantial damage was caused to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/hm580.html
https://glostransporthistory.visit-gloucestershire.co.uk/Rotors.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._529_Squadron_RAF#Aircraft_operated
https://www.flickr.com/photos/homer----simpson/10380697826

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010