Serious incident Eurocopter EC-175B OY-HHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240466

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-175B
Owner/operator:DanCopter
Registration: OY-HHV
MSN: 5006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Esbjerg (EKEB) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Esbjerg Airport (EBJ/EKEB)
Destination airport:Tyra E (Helideck) (EKTE)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a maintenance inspection, the inspections and tool control performed by the maintenance shift was not according to procedures and failed to identify a breaker bar with an attached socket on the main rotor (MR) head of the helicopter.
During the start-up sequence of engine no. 2, the breaker bar and the socket ejected from the MR head, and the breaker bar penetrated the leading edge of a moving rotor blade, while the socket ended up on the apron.
Consequential human factor effects – partly caused by an ongoing discussion with the management regarding future work shifts, organisational structure and maintenance procedures perceived by engineers as being less than optimum – might have influenced the decision-making and the effectiveness of the applied procedures of the shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB Denmark

Location

Images:

Photo: AIB Denmark