Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240473

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:C. de Paula Filho Comercio de Maquinas Ltda
Registration: PT-VGV
MSN: 810672
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Palmital, Distrito de Bom Jardim, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo Antônio do Lerverger Airport, MT (SWLV)
Destination airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Santo Antônio de Leverger Aerodrome (SWLV), MT, to the Novo Progresso Aerodrome (SJNP), PA, around 15:00 UTC, in order to make a private flight, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
The aircraft was found crashed, in a plantation region, on its back. The crew member and the two passengers suffered fatal injuries.

Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2020/08/24/aviao-que-transportava-pecas-de-maquinas-agricolas-cai-em-fazenda-de-mt-e-piloto-morre.ghtml
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/policia-confirma-que-piloto-e-mais-2-morreram-na-queda-do-aviao-em-fazenda-em-mato-grosso/
https://www.pnbonline.com.br/policia/tra-s-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-avia-o-em-fazenda-de-mt/69299
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVGV&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
https://www.facebook.com/groups/574106516284971/permalink/1219652018397081/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/22160 (photo)
CENIPA