Bird strike Incident Air Tractor AT-802A N8524H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240478

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:c. 17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:ARC Aviation of Texas Inc
Registration: N8524H
MSN: 802A-0163
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Abilene Regional Airport (ABI/KABI), Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a bird strike during the return from an aerial fire suppression flight southwest of Abilene Regional Airport (ABI/KABI), Abilene, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. The aircraft resumed operations the following day.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:13920556815333::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-AUG-20,AIR+TRACTOR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8524H/history/20200824/2225Z/KABI/KABI

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8524H
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000636281.html