Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N1662S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240483

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Slater's Spray Service
Registration: N1662S
MSN: 1835R
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11955 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harland, IA (HNR)
Destination airport:Harland, IA (HNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aerial application flight was spraying a field when the top portion of the rudder partially separated from the airplane. The airplane yawed abruptly left and remained in an uncontrollable left yaw for about 10 to 15 minutes, at times pitching uncontrollably downward until the broken portion of the rudder separated. The airplane landed without further incident. Postaccident metallurgical examination of the upper rudder hinge revealed a fatigue fracture.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the upper rudder hinge that resulted in a partial separation of the rudder from the airplane during a spray pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA294

Location