Accident Burkes BR-1 N677DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240492

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Burkes BR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N677DB
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:BURKES GTSIV-120XR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 22, 2016, about 0800 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Burkes BR-1 airplane, N677DB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Brigham City, Utah. The airline transport pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane was being flown as part of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Phase 1 Operating Limitations, which required 40 hours of flight within a defined geographic area. According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to perform flight test maneuvers. The airplane was equipped with a V8 automobile engine converted for aviation use. It incorporated a dual ignition system, which included two sets of ignition batteries, points, and coils. The system was designed such that the pilot could select either the left (primary) or right (secondary) ignition coil. Likewise, power to the entire ignition system was provided through either the main airplane battery, or a dedicated ignition battery, through a switch and battery isolator. Power between the dual battery and dual ignition coils was shared by a single power bus.
About 20 minutes into the flight, without warning, the engine lost complete power. The pilot observed that an illuminated light on the instrument panel indicated power to the primary ignition coil was off. He turned toward a nearby airport and attempted to restart the engine after switching to the secondary coil, and then the dedicated battery, but the engine would not restart. The pilot executed a landing into a field. During landing the landing gear caught in the rough, soft ground, and the airplane cartwheeled.
Postaccident examination by an FAA inspector revealed a short circuit between the aircraft system battery terminal of the ignition switch and the airframe ground. No other troubleshooting was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location