Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240495

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA635
MSN: RS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA635/G: Took at 21:15 hrs for High Level intruder to NW of Politz. 08/02/1945
Returned early for A.I. u/s. Landing at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (143272) Keith Robert BARTHOLOMEW (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (154237) Norman WARD (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1944 MM655 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. w/o