Accident Supermarine Attacker F.1 WA517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240513

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Attacker F.1
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WA517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Attacker F.Mk.1 WA517: Built by Vickers-Supermarine at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire, and notified as awaiting collection 24/10/1951. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose AHU 30/10/1951. Returned to Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at South Marston for modifications 11/6/1952. First issued for service to 736 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall 29/8/1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/3/1953: As the No.3 aircraft in a stream/formation take off from RNAS Culdrose, Attacker WA517 was caught in the slipstream of the preceding aircraft. Due to the turbulent airstream, Attacker WA517 was thus flicked to port at low level, impacted into the runway at Culdrose, broke up and caught fire. Pilot - Lieutenant Christopher J M Barclay - was killed.

Attacker WA517 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 19/3/1953. Total flying hours on airframe: 133.10

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.565)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/24553: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845666
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA