Accident Schleicher ASK-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240520

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geratshof -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geratshof
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach the glider sank through and a hard landing occurred. The aircraft was heavily damaged on the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU20-0357-3X