Accident Schleicher ASK-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240528

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holte -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During thermal gliding the aircraft lost altitude and the pilot decided to make an outlanding in a rye field. There was no field damage, but the glider was found to have a kink in the fuselage tube.

Sources:

BFU20-0423-3X