Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9540T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240549

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9540T
MSN: 57340
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1173 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was the first flight since the airplane had undergone recent landing gear maintenance. While in the airport traffic pattern, he extended the landing gear; however, he noticed that it would not lock into the down position. Despite multiple attempts to cycle the landing gear, which included using the emergency landing gear extension procedure, he was unable to obtain a positive down and locked indication. While landing, both main landing gear collapsed and the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer impacted the runway surface, which resulted in substantial damage to the left elevator and horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine-driven hydraulic pump was not operational. No mechanical damage was observed within the engine's accessory case. No evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction was observed with the airframe or emergency gear extension system. Examination of the engine-driven hydraulic pump revealed a torn section of an oil seal that surrounded the pump drive shaft. The oil seal was hard, brittle, and torn, which resulted in an oil leak that prevented the pump from holding pressure, which likely prevented the landing gear from fully extending and locking into place during landing. The reason for the emergency gear extension system not functioning could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine-driven hydraulic pump, which resulted in the main landing gear not fully extending and locking into place during landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the emergency gear extension system for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA288
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9540T
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9540T
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/5577877775

Location