Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1550G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240550

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1550G
MSN: E-2484
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Field Airport, CA (O85)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 2020, about 0630 Pacific daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N1550G, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Redding, California. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations 91 personal flight.

The pilot and three passengers were departing from a 2,420-ft-long runway when the accident occurred. A witness reported that the airplane appeared to be accelerating slowly, and that it suddenly rotated and appeared to lift off slightly before settling back to the ground, which caused the nosewheel to come back down to the runway surface. The airplane rotated abruptly a second time and remained in a nose-high attitude while approaching the departure end of the runway. The witness estimated the airplane’s speed as about 60 to 65 knots as it passed his location in a nose-high attitude. The witness added that, throughout the takeoff roll, the “engine sounded like it was producing full power and the propeller was producing full rpm.

Review of security camera recordings revealed that the airplane appeared to rotate about 700 ft from the departure end of the runway and remain in a nose-high attitude. The airplane briefly became airborne about 300 ft from the departure end of the runway and remained in a nose-high attitude before it settled back onto the runway surface about 2 seconds later and continued off the departure end of the runway: a post-impact fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weight and balance information indicated that the airplane was about 23 lbs under its maximum gross weight at the time of the accident. Depending on the passenger seating configuration, which could not be determined, the airplane could have been within its center of gravity (CG) limitations or up to about 2 inches forward or about 1.75 inches aft of the CG envelope limit.

Calculated takeoff performance for an airplane within the CG envelope given the atmospheric conditions and gross weight at the time of the accident showed that the airplane would have required 1,978 ft for a no-flap takeoff with no obstacle, or 3,558 ft for a no-flap takeoff to clear a 50-ft obstacle if takeoff power was applied prior to brake release. The extent of the pilot’s Page 2 of 10 WPR20LA289preflight takeoff performance planning and his takeoff technique could not be determined based on the available information.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s failure to recognize the airplane’s inadequate takeoff performance given the length of the available runway and his subsequent failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recognize the airplane’s inadequate takeoff performance given the length of the available runway and to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.redding.com/story/news/2020/08/27/plane-crash-reported-benton-airpark/5643706002/
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/content/news/Redding-police-responding-to-plane-crash-572238321.html
https://www.kshasta.com/2020/08/27/two-people-badly-burned-in-airplane-crash-near-benton-airpark/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1550G

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3220f95398e116b31438b0ec74291d6801f4a500 (photo)

Location

Media: