This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1945 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM677 |
MSN: | RS-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM677/U: Took off at 16:35 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 02/01/1945
Patrol curtailed for due to fuel trouble. Landing at 20:00 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (101.564) Peter Wyndham VINCENT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O ( 145.096) Frank MONEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 |
MM677 |
157 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England |
|
min |