Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240580

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA446
MSN: RS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA446/Q: Took off at 17:00 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 02/01/1945
Returned early due to A.I. and GEE u/s. Landing Ok at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 117472) Henry Pryor KELWAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1603404) Maurice John BELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 MM639 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. w/o
21 December 1944 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England non
16 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 Fritzlar, Schwalm-Eder district, Northern Hessen. min
17 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Shipdham /AAF Sta.115, Norfolk, England. w/o
Gear-up landing