Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GDNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240591

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Côte d'Or
Registration: F-GDNP
MSN: 438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dijon Darois Airport (LFGI) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performed airfield circuits at Dijon Darois. During a circuit, in tail wind, the right door of the plane opened. The pilot made a precautionary landing in a field. During the landing, the left main gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-socata-tb20-registered-f-gdnp-on-18082020-at-dijon-darois-ad/