Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub N7468D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240600

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7468D
MSN: 18-5798
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok Junction Airport (PFTO), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that while on final approach, the airplane drifted off runway centerline and she tried to recenter the airplane prior to touchdown. The airplane touched down and veered right, exited the runway and impacted trees. Both wings were substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1998 N7468D Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location