This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 5 January 1945 |
Time: | 20:45 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM650 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM650/J: Took off at 16:55 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 05/01/1945
Early returned for A.I. and GEE u/s. Landing at 20:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.542) Verdun Hugh Clover HANNAWIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (145.038) William Edward TOFTS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF